Date of Birth:8/24/1952
Registration Duration:Lifetime
Race:White
Sex:Male
Height:6' 5"
Weight:200 lbs
Hair:Brown
Eyes:Brown
Alias(s):Steve Chitwood

(Date offender last verified with local sheriff of residence - 5/15/2020)
Physical/Main Address
404 Irving St
Lebanon, NE 69036
Red Willow County
Address Reported On: 1/25/2011

Offender attending:

No schools listed
Truck: 1997 Pickup FORD F150 , WHITE
Truck: 1995 Pickup DODGE RAM 1500 PU , WHITE
Truck: 1976 Pickup CHEVROLET TK , WHITE
Truck: 1976 Carry-All DODGE RAMCHARGER , WHITE
Truck: 1994 Pickup CHEVROLET ASTRO VAN , WHITE
Truck: 1992 Motorized Home BOUNDER MOTOR HOME , BROWN
Truck: 2006 Pickup CHEVROLET SILVERADO , WHITE
Truck: 2004 Pickup DODGE DAKOTA , BLACK
(This map is not produced or maintained by the Nebraska State Patrol and the Nebraska State Patrol does not guarantee it to be free from error or omission. The Nebraska State Patrol and its employees disclaim any liability for any act done or omission made on the information on the map and any consequences of such act or omission.)

Sex Crime Conviction(s)


Crime:Attempted Sexual Assault of a Child F4
Statute Number(s):18-3-405
Jurisdiction:Brighton
Court:District
Conviction Date:4/3/1996
Place of Crime:CO
Victim of Crime:Minor

Additional Images

Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood Steven Dale Chitwood

This public notification is to inform you that the following person is registered with the Nebraska Sex Offender Registry. This information is being provided to the public to protect members of the public from potential harm.

The community law enforcement and county sheriff's office are aware that this person is in the community. Please contact your local police department or sheriff's office immediately if you believe a crime is being, or will be committed.

If you believe that any of the information found in these records is in error, please contact the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the city where the sex offender resides.

If you have questions you may contact local law enforcement or the Nebraska State Patrol at 402-471-8647 or email us at nsp.sor@nebraska.gov.

Sex offender registry information shall not be used to retaliate against the registrants, their families, or their employers in any way. Vandalism, verbal or written threats of harm are illegal and will result in arrest and prosecution.